About SBACV

/About SBACV
About SBACV2018-09-05T20:24:00+00:00
SBACV

The Brazilian Society of Angiology and Vascular Surgery (SBACV) is a federation of regional societies, considered by Decree-Law No. 41,473, of 05/08/1957 as a public utility association and non-profit organization, representing physicians who work in the areas of Angiology and Vascular and Endovascular Surgery and related medical specialties.

Some of its goals are:

  1. To promote and enhance the study of Angiology, Vascular Surgery, Angioradiology, invasive and noninvasive diagnostic and therapeutic methods, endovascular surgery and other scientific and professional activities that may be undertaken within its scope;
  2. To promote the professional development of its members and encourage their scientific research and publications;
  3. To defend the professional interests of its members.

Management

The SBACV is headed by a comprehensive Board whose members are elected by their peers every two years. Periodically, the SBACV Board meets to set targets for its various activities, such as its financial matters and its roles in professional advocacy, professional development and promotion of scientific growth. The work to achieve these goals is overseen by the President and his closest assistants from the society’s headquarters in São Paulo. The SBACV Scientific Council is responsible for preparing the annual specialist certification examinations taken by residency graduates who intend to work in the specialty.


SBACV’s management experience and the JVB

One of SBACV’s roles is to stimulate the professional development of its members and it does so through promotion and support of the specialty’s congresses and courses, and by running and financing its official scientific publication – the Jornal Vascular Brasileiro – JVB. It also designates and supports qualified experts to elaborate guidelines, which are published periodically in the JVB.

Members of the editorial board are usually graduates of Postgraduate Courses in the country (master’s and doctoral level), most are professors or lecturers at Brazilian Universities or are renowned experts in specific areas of expertise and have publication experience. The Editor-in-Chief is Full Professor at the Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP, São Paulo, Brazil), has published books and book chapters  and is also a peer reviewer for other international vascular and medical journals, deputy-head of a post-graduate course and a referee of state research funding agencies, such as FAPESP and CNPq.

President’s office

President
Dr. Roberto Sacilotto (SP)
Vice-President
Dr. Bruno de Lima Naves (MG)

Secretariat


General Secretary
Dr. Marcelo Fernando Matielo (SP)
Vice-Secretary
Dr. Reginaldo Boppre (SC)

Treasurers

General Treasurer
Dr. Marcelo Rodrigo de Souza Moraes (SP)
Vice-Treasurer
Eraldo Arraes de Lavor (PE)

Scientific Affairs

Scientific Director
Dr. Rossi Murilo da Silva (RJ)
Scientific Vice-Director
Dr. Tulio Pinho Navarro (MG)

Publications Board

Publishing Director 
Dr. Julio Cesar Peclat de Oliveira (RJ)
Publishing Vice-Director
Adamastor Humberto Pereira (RS)

Asset Management

Director
Dr. Sergio Silveira Leal de Meirelles (RJ)
Vice-Director
Dr. Giuliano Rodrigo Paiva Santa Rosa (MS)

Professional Affairs

Director
Dr. Francesco Evangelista Botelho (MG)
Vice-Director
Dr. Marco Aurélio Grüdtner (RS)

SBACV

SUPERVISORY BOARD

Members

Dr. Reginaldo Boppré (SC)
Dr. Clovis Altair Diehl (RS)
Dr. Aldo Lacerda Brasileiro (BA)

Alternates

Dr. Renan Roque Onzi (RS)
Dr. Guilherme Napp (RS)
Dr. Regis Fernando Angnes (RS)

HIGH COUNCIL

Dr. Antonio Carlos Alves Simi (SP)
Dr. Bonno Van Bellen (SP)
Dr. Calógero Presti (SP)
Dr. Carlos José Monteiro de Brito (RJ)
Dr. Francisco Humberto de Abreu Maffei (SP)
Dr. Guilherme Benjamin Brandao Pitta (AL)
Dr. Ivanésio Merlo (RJ)
Dr. José Fernando Macedo (PR)
Dr. José Luís Camarinha do Nascimento Silva (RJ)
Dr. Liberato Karaoglan de Moura (BA)
Dr. Marcio Leal de Meirelles (RJ)
Drª. Maria Elisabeth Rennó de Castro Santos (MG)
Drª. Merisa Braga de Miguez Garrido (RJ)
Dr. Oswaldo Cilurzo (SP)
Dr. Pedro Pablo Komlós (RS)
Dr. Reinaldo José Gallo (RJ)

THE RENÉ FONTAINE ORDER COUNCIL

Dr. Bonno van Bellen (SP)
Dr. Carlos José Monteiro Brito (RJ)
Dr. Francisco Humberto de Abreu Maffei (SP)
Dr. José Fernando Macedo (PR)
Dr. Liberato Karaoglan de Moura (BA)
Dr. Pedro Pablo Komlós (RS)

ETHICS COMMISSION

NOMINATED BY BOARD
Dr. Adalberto Pereira De Araujo (RJ)
Dr. Luis Carlos Uta Nakano (SP)

NOMINATED BY THE HIGH COUNCIL

JVB EDITOR-IN-CHIEF
Dr. Winston Bonetti Yoshida (SP)

SCIENTIFIC COUNCIL

President – Dr. Roberto Sacilotto (SP)
Scientific Director – Dr. Rossi Murilo da Silva (RJ)
Scientific Vice-Director – Dr. Tulio Pinho Navarro (MG)

Dr. Adamastor Humberto Pereira (RS)
Dr. André Valença Guimarães (PE)
Dr. Armando de Carvalho Lobato (SP)
Drª. Carmen Lúcia Lascasas Porto (RJ)
Dr. Carlos Eduardo Virgini Magalhães (RJ)
Dr. Francesco Evangelista Botelho (MG)
Dr. Henrique Jorge Guedes Neto (SP)
Dr. Ivanesio Merlo (RJ)
Dr. João Luiz Sandri (ES)
Dr. José Carlos Costa Baptista da Silva (SP)
Dr. José Fernando Macedo (PR)
Dr. Júlio Cesar Peclat de Oliveira (RJ)
Dr. Luis Carlos Uta Nakano (SP)
Dr. Marcelo Rodrigo de Souza Moraes (SP)
Dr. Marcos Arêas Marques (RJ)
Dr. Marcos Rogério Covre (MS)
Drª. Maria Elisabeth Rennó de Castro Santos (MG)
Drª. Marília Duarte Brandão Panico (RJ)
Dr. Nelson de Luccia (SP)
Dr. Paulo Martins Toscano (PA)

EXAMINATIONS COMMITTEE FOR BOARD CERTIFICATION EXAMINATIONS
Scientific Director of the National Directorate -Dr. Dr. Rossi Murilo da Silva (RJ)

EXAMINATIONS COMMITTEE FOR VASCULAR SURGERY SPECIALIST BOARD CERTIFICATION EXAMINATIONS 
Chair: Dr. José Carlos Costa Baptista da Silva (SP)
Secretary: Dr. Marcelo Rodrigo de Souza Moraes (SP)
Members: Dr. Henrique Jorge Guedes Neto (SP), Dr. Luis Carlos Uta Nakano (SP)

EXAMINATIONS COMMITTEE FOR ANGIOLOGY SPECIALIST BOARD CERTIFICATION EXAMINATIONS 
Chair: Drª. Marília Duarte Brandão Panico (RJ)
Secretary: Dr. Marcos Arêas Marques (RJ)
Members: Drª. Carmen Lucia Lascasas Porto (RJ)

EXAMINATIONS COMMITTEE FOR BOARD CERTIFICATION EXAMINATIONS TO PRACTICE ANGIORADIOLOGY AND ENDOVASCULAR SURGERY
Chair: Dr. Carlos Clementino dos Santos Peixoto (RJ)
Secretary: Dr. Tulio Pinho Navarro (MG)
SBACV Members: Dr. Adalberto Pereira de Araujo (RJ), Dr. Bernardo de Vasconcellos Massiére (RJ), Dr. Edson Takamitsu Nakamura (SP), Dr. Marco Aurélio Grudtner (RS), Dr. Paulo Eduardo Ocke Reis (RJ), Dr. Vasco Lauria da Fonseca Filho (RJ)

SOBRICE Members: Dr. Adib Koury Junior (PA), Dr. Daniel Giansante Abud (SP), Dr. Denis Szejnfeld; Dr. Gustavo Henrique Vieira de Andrade (PE), Dr. Gustavo Paludetto Oliveira (DF), Dr. Joaquim Mauricio de Motta Leal Filho (SP)

EXAMINATIONS COMMITTEE FOR BOARD CERTIFICATION EXAMINATIONS TO PRACTICE DOPPLER VASCULAR SONOGRAPHY
Chair: Dr. Adriano José de Souza (MG)
Members: Drª Adriana Ferraz de Vasconcelos (PE), Drª. Alessandra Fois Câmara (RJ), Drª. Gina Mancini de Almeida (RJ), Dr. Gilberto do Nascimento Galego (SC); Dr. Graciliano José de França (PR), Dr. Guilherme Maldonado Filho (MS), Dr. Joel Alex Longhi (RS), Dr Marden Rodrigues Spíndola (AL)

SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEES – SCIENTIFIC DEPARTMENTS

ARTERIAL DISEASES

Chair: Dr. Alexandre Maiera Anacleto (SP), Dr. Valter Castelli Junior (SP)

Subgroup: Aorta
Dr. Arno Von Buettner Ristow (RJ), Dr. Fábio Luiz Costa Pereira (ES), Dr. Marcus Vinicius Martins Cury (SP), Dr. Sérgio Quilici Belczak (SP).

Subgroup: Carotid
Dr. Christiano Stchelkunoff Pecego (SP), Drª Marcia Maria Morales (SP)

Subgroup: Lower Limb
Dr. José Daher Villas (MG), Dr. Renan Roque Onzi (RS)

Subgroup: Viscerals
Dr. Roberto Teodoro Beck (SC), Dr. Wanderley de Paula Silva(ES)

Subgroup: Upper Limbs
Dr. Francisco João Sahagoff de Deus Vieira Gomes (RJ), Dr. Salim Abdon Haber Jeha Neto (PA)

VENOUS DISEASES

Chair: Dr. Bruno de Lima Naves (MG), Dr. Elias Arcênio Neto (PR)

Subgroup: Thermal Ablation Varicose Vein Treatment
Dr. Filipe Carlos Caron (PR), Dr. Guilherme Peralta Peçanha (RJ), Dr. Jose Ben Hur Ferraz Parente (SP), Dr. Rodrigo Kikuchi (SP)

Subgroup:  Varicose Vein Foam Treatment
Dr. Eduardo Trindade Barbosa (RJ), Dr. Marcelo Ruettimann Liberato de Moura (BA)

Subgroup: Conventional Surgery
Dr. Alexandre Fiorini Gomes (AM), Dr.  Arnaldo Barbosa de Menezes (ES), Dr. Manuel Julio José Cota Janeiro (RJ)

Subgroup: Compressive Therapy
Dr. Fabiano Luiz Erzinger (PR), Dr. José Aderval Aragão (SE)

Subgroup: Anticoagulant and Fibrinolysis
Dr. Adilson Ferraz Paschoa (SP), Dr. Bonno Van Bellen (SP), Dr. Marcelo Fernando Matielo (SP)

Subgroup: Post Thrombotic
Dr. Eizo Iwamoto (GO), Dr. Rafael de Athayde Soares (SP)

LYMPHATIC DISEASES

Dr. Henrique Jorge Guedes Neto (SP), Dr. José Maria Pereira de Godoy (SP), Dr. Mauro Figueiredo Carvalho de Andrade (SP), Drª. Solange do Carmo Neto Gomes (PE)

VASCULAR DISEASES OF MIXED ORIGIN

Dr. José Luiz Orlando (SP), Dr. Nilceu Gomes Rocha Loures (SC), Dr. Paulo Gonçalves de Oliveira Junior (MG)

NONINVASIVE DIAGNOSTIC METHODS

Dr. Adriano José de Souza (MG), Drª. Fanilda Souto Barros (ES), Dr. Marcos Roberto Godoy (SP)

Subgroup: Venous
Drª Adriana Ferraz de Vasconcelos (PE), Drª Adriana Rodrigues Vasconcelos (RJ), Drª Erica Patricio Nardino (SP), Dr. Joel Alex Longhi (RS)

Subgroup: Arterial
Dr. Alexandre Campos Moraes Amato (SP), Dr. Gilberto do Nascimento Galego (SC), Dr. Gilberto Gonçalves de Souza (RS)

ANGIORADIOLOGY AND ENDOVASCULAR SURGERY

Chair: Dr. Adalberto Pereira de Araújo (RJ), Dr. Carlos Clementino dos Santos Peixoto (RJ), Dr. Gustavo Paludetto Oliveira (DF)

Subgroup: Aorta
Dr. Altino Ono Moraes (PR). Dr. João Marcos Fonseca Fonseca (RJ), Dr. José Roberto Cerqueira (ES), Dr. Ronald José Ribeiro Fidelis (BA)

Subgroup: Infrainguinal
Dr. Alexandre Fioranelli (SP), Dr. Edson Takamitsu Nakamura (SP), Dr. Frederico Christo Torezani (ES)

Subgroup: Venous Endovascular
Dr. Dejean Sampaio Amorim Filho (BA), Dr. João Luiz Sandri (ES), Dr. Ricardo Jayme Procópio (MG)

Subgroup: Carotid
Dr. Eugenio Carlos de Almeida Tinoco (RJ), Dr. Ivan Benaduce Casella (SP)

Subgroup: Visceral
Dr. Edwaldo Edner Joviliano (SP), Dr. José Luna Filho (AL)

EXPERIMENTAL SURGERY, RESEARCH AND MICROCIRCULATION

Dr. Abdo Farret Neto (RN), Dr. Antonio Augusto Barbosa de Menezes (ES), Dr. Fabio Hüsemann Menezes (SP)

VASCULAR TRAUMA

Chair: Dr. Adenauer Marinho de Oliveira Goes Junior (PA), Drª. Rina Maria Pereira Porta (SP)

VASCULAR DISEASES WITH ESTHETIC INVOLVEMENT

Chair: Dr. Guilherme Peralta Peçanha (RJ), Dr. Roberto Kasuo Miyake (SP)

Drª Ariadne Basseti Soares Hilel (ES), Dr. Edgard Augusto Anderson Nasser (MS), Dr. Giuliano Rodrigo Paiva de Santa Rosa (MS), Dr. José Ben Hur Ferraz Parente (SP), Dr. Miguel Francischelli Neto (SP)

VASCULAR ACCESSES AND ORGAN TRANSPLANTATION

Chair: Dr. José Carlos Costa Baptista da Silva (SP), Dr. Paulo Martins Toscano (PA)

Subgroup: Hemodialysis Accesses
Dr. Fábio Linardi (SP), Dr. Hermogenes Petean Filho (RJ), Dr. João Antonio Correa (SP)

Subgroup: Chemotherapeutic Access
Dr. Antonio Eduardo Zerati (SP), Dr. Kenji Nishinari (SP)

COMMISSIONS AND WORKING GROUPS

COMISSION FOR MANAGEMENT AND INTERINSTITUTIONAL STRATEGY

Chair: Dr. Eliud Garcia Duarte Junior (ES)

COMMISSION FOR PROMOTION OF ASSOCIATES THROUGH RANKS

Dr. Luis Carlos Uta Nakano (SP)
Dr. Marcelo Rodrigo de Souza Moraes (SP)
Dr. Marcos Areas Marques (RJ)

GUIDELINES COMMISSION

Chair: Dr. Eduardo Ramacciotti (SP)
Membro: Dr. Robson Barbosa de Miranda (SP)

Guideline Subgroup: Venous Thromboembolism
Chairman: Dr. Eduardo Ramacciotti (SP)
Members: Dr. Bonno Van Bellen (SP), Dr. Francisco Humberto de Abreu Maffei (SP), Dr. Guilherme Yazbek (SP), Dr. Ivan Benaduce Casella (SP), Dr. Marcelo Fernando Matielo (SP), Dr. Marcos Arêas Marques (RJ), Dr. Rafael de Athayde Soares (SP)

Subgroup Diretriz: Peripheral Arterial Disease
Chairmen: Dr. Eduardo Ramacciotti (SP)
Members: Dr. Igor Rafael Sincos (SP), Dr. Sergio Quilici Belczak (SP), Dr. Roberto Sacilotto (SP), Dr. Valter Castelli Junior (SP)

Subgroup Diretriz: Extracranial Atherosclerotic Disease
Chair: Dr. Bonno Van Bellen (SP)
Members: Dr. Edwaldo Edner Joviliano (SP), Dr. José Carlos Costa Baptista da Silva (SP), Drª Marcia Maria Morales (SP)

Subgroup Diretriz: Aneurisms
Chair: Dr. Alexandre Fioranelli (SP)
Members: Dr. Adamastor Humberto Pereira (RS), Dr. Arno Von Buettner Ristow (RJ), Dr. Edwaldo Edner Joviliano (SP), Dr. Nelson Wolosker (SP)

Subgroup Guideline: Venous Diseases
Chair: Dr. Walter Campos Junior (SP)
Members: Dr. Fabiano Luiz Erzinger (PR), Dr. Fabricio Rodrigues Santiago (GO), Dr. Felipe Coelho Neto (DF), Dr. Marcelo Rodrigo de Souza Moraes (SP), Dr. Marcondes Antonio de Medeiros Figueiredo (MG), Drª. Rina Maria Pereira Porta (SP)

Subgroup Guideline: Vascular Access
Chair: Dr. Gilberto do Nascimento Galego (SC)
Members: Dr. Fabio Linardi (SP), Dr. Hermogenes Petean Filho (RJ), Drª Walkiria Hueb Bernardi (SP)

STATUTES AND REGULATIONS COMMISSION

Dr. Adnan Neser (SP), Dr. Cesar Amorim Pacheco neves (BA), Dr. Reginaldo Boppré (SC), Dr. Sergio Silveira Leal de Meirelles (RJ), Dr. Calógero Presti (SP)

COMMISSION FOR ASSESSMENT AND CERTIFICATION OF RESIDENCY AND PLACEMENT PROGRAMS

Chair: Dr. Marcelo Fernando Matielo (SP), Dr. Adnan Neser (SP)
Members :  Dr. Altino Ono Moraes (PR), Dr. Antonio Carlos de Souza (DF), Dr. Carlos Eduardo Gouveia da Cunha (PE), Drª Cristiane Ferreira de Araújo Gomes (RJ), Dr. Edwaldo Edner Joviliano(SP), Dr. Kelston Paulo Felice de Sales (MA), Dr. Luiz Francisco Machado da Costa (RS), Dr. Silvestre Savino Neto (PA)

COMMISSION WITH RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE GLOBAL DIABETIC FOOT CARE PROGRAM

Chair:  Dr. Eliud Garcia Duarte Junior (ES)
Members: Drª Ana Paula Maia Pires (SP), Dr. Carlos Eduardo Virgini Magalhães (RJ), Dr. Cícero Fidelis Lopes (BA),  Dr. Daniel Mendes Pinto (MG), Dr. Jackson Silveira Caiafa (RJ),  Dr. Nelson de Luccia (SP)

INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS COMMISSION

Chair: Dr. Arno Von Buettner Ristow (RJ)
Members: Dr. Armando de Carvalho Lobato (SP), Dr. Calógero Presti (SP), Dr. Ivanésio Merlo (RJ), Dr. Julio Cesar Peclat de Oliveira (RJ), Dr. Marcelo Rodrigo de Souza Moraes (SP), Dr. Tulio Pinho Navarro (MG)

FEES COMMISSION

Chair: Dr. Francesco Evangelista Botelho (MG), Dr. Júlio Cesar Peclat de Oliveira (RJ), Dr. Marco Aurélio Grudtner (RS)
Members: Dr. Antonio Carlos de Souza (DF), Dr. Carlos Clementino dos Santos Peixoto (RJ), Dr. Carlos Eduardo Varela Jardim (SP), Dr. João Augusto Bille (RJ), Dr. Marcelo Rodrigo de Souza Moraes (SP)
Substitutes: Dr. Alexandre Fiorini Gomes (AM), Dr. Carlos Eduardo Gouveia da Cunha (PE), Dr. Eliud Garcia Duarte Junior (ES), Dr. Eraldo Arraes de Lavor (PE), Dr. Francisco João Sahagoff de Deus Vieira Gomes (RJ), Dr. Giuliano de Almeida Sandri (ES), Dr. Giuliano Rodrigo Paiva de Santa Rosa (MS), Dr. Nasser Mahfouz (MT), Dr. Robert Eudes Nunes de Souza Segundo (PI)

COMMISSION FOR ADOPTION OF NEW TECHNOLOGIES

Dr. Alberto José Kupcinskas Junior (SP)
Dr. Nasser Hussein Mahfouz (MT)

PUBLICITY COMMISSION

COMISSION FOR THE EMBOLIZATION DEPARTMENT

Chair: Dr. Carlos Clementino dos Santos Peixoto (RJ), Dr. Ricardo Jayme Procópio (MG)

Subgroups: Kidney Tumors, Myoma, Orthopedic Embolization
Dr. Jong Hun Park (SP), Dr. Lucio Flavio de Carvalho Firmino (DF),  Dr. Walter Junior Boim Araújo (PR)

Subgroups: Facial Tumor Embolization
Dr. Altino Ono Moraes (SP), Dr. José Roberto Cerqueira (ES), Dr. Marcus Vinicius Martins Cury (SP)

Subgroups: Abdominal and Bronchial Bleed Embolization
Dr. Felipe Francescutti Murad (RJ), Dr. Felipe Nasser (SP), Dr. Patrick Cardoso Candemil (SC)

Subgroups: Pelvic Varicose Vein Embolization
Dr. Flávio Roberto Cavalleiro de Macedo Ribeiro (PA), Dr. José Maria Gomez Perez (ES), Dr. Marcus Humberto Tavares Gress (RJ), Dr. Sergio Quilici Belczak (SP)

COMISSION FOR THE EDUCATION PROJECT ON RESIDENCY AND STAGES

Chair: Dr. Daniel Mendes Pinto (MG)
Members: Dr. Adnan Neser (SP), Dr. Antonio Carlos de Souza (DF), Dr. Marcio Miyamotto (PR)

SBACV Board